ROOMs from RM100.00 per night ..... for BEST RATES, CALL NOW

Terms & Conditions + Privacy Policy

HP-Logo

Hotel Pintar owns and operates this Website. This document governs your relationship with http://www.hotelpintar.my (“Website”). Access to and use of this Website and the products and services available through this Website (collectively, the "Services") are subject to the following terms, conditions and notices (the "Terms of Service"). By using the Services, you are agreeing to all of the Terms of Service, as may be updated by us from time to time. You should check this page regularly to take notice of any changes we may have made to the Terms of Service.

Access to this Website is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the Services without notice. We will not be liable if for any reason this Website is unavailable at any time or for any period. From time to time, we may restrict access to some parts or this entire Website.

This Website may contain links to other websites (the "Linked Sites"), which are not operated by us. We has no control over the Linked Sites and accepts no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them. Your use of the Linked Sites will be subject to the terms of use and service contained within each such site.

 

Privacy Policy

Hotel Pintar is part of DC & A GROUP SDN BHD. This private policy explains how we use any personal information collected about you when you use this website or personal information collected during the guest registration process at check-in.

 

Personal Data Protection Act 2010 [PDPA]

Hotel Pintar is PDPA compliant and registered with the Ministry of Communications and Multimedia [MCMC]. Personal information obtained from our website (during bookings) and during guest check-ins are used for the purposes listed as follows.

  • To verify the customer’s identity at the time of application;

  • To provide the customer with information;

  • To provide the customer with product’s support;

  • To provide the customer with maintenance information;

  • To provide the customer with information on after-service or promotional campaigns;

  • To provide the customer with information on our product’s lineup and campaigns products;

  • To conduct user survey for quality improvement of service;

  • To conduct market survey of our products and service;

  • To conduct research for new product development and improvement.

Booking should be made only after consenting to our intended use of personal information. To request personal information’s disclosure, correction, or deletion; or if you need more information regarding personal information, please contact our Kuala Lumpur Head Office. at 03-62019333. 

 

What Information Do We Collect About You?

We collect information about you when you register with us, place an order (room reservation either online or by telephone) or when you check-in at our hotel. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

How Will We Use the Information About You?
We collect information about you to process your order, manage your account and, if you agree, to email you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you.
We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website.
If you agree, we shall pass on your personal information to our group of companies so that they may offer you their products and services
Hotel Pintar will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside our Group.
In processing your order, we may send your details to and also use information from credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies.

Marketing
We would like to send you information about products and services of our and other companies in our Group which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date.
You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other members of our group.
If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact via any of the methods listed below.

Access To Your Information And Correction.
You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the address below. We may make a small charge for this service.
We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Cookies
Cookies are text files place on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.
You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other Websites
Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites, you should read their own privacy policy.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy
We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will palce updates on this webpage. This privacy policy was last updated on 19 December 2013.

How To Contact Us
Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you.

By Email :bookings@hotelpintar.my
By Telelephone :03.62019333 / 013.3337800
or Write to us at :
Hotel Pintar
DC Avenue
33 Jalan Sri Hartamas 17
50480 Kuala Lumpur MY

 

 

 

Prohibitions

You must not misuse this Website. You will not: commit or encourage a criminal offence; transmit or distribute viruses, trojan, wormes, logic bombs or any other material which are malicious, technologically harmful, in breach of confidence or in any way offensive or obscene; hack into any aspect of the Service; corrupt data; cause annoyance to other users; infringe upon the rights of any other persons' proprietary rights; send any unsolicited advertising or promotional material, commonly referred to as "spam"; or attempt to affect the performance or functionality of any computer facilities of or accessed through this Website. Breaching this provision would constitute a criminal offense and Hotel Pintar will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and disclose your identity to them.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of this Website or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

 

 

 

Intellectual Property, Software and Content

The intellectual property rights in all software and content (including photographic images) made available to you on or through this Website remains the property of Hotel Pintar or its licensors and are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved by Hotel Pintar and its licensors. You may store, print and display the content supplied solely for your own personal use. You are not permitted to publish, manipulate, distribute or otherwise reproduce, in any format, any of the content or copies of the content supplied to you or which appears on this Website nor may you use any such content in connection with any business or commercial enterprise.

 

 

 

Terms of Sale

By placing an order you are offering to reserve/ book a room and subject to the following terms and conditions. All orders are subject to availability and confirmation of the order price.

In order to contract with Hotel Pintar you must be over 18 years of age and possess a valid credit or debit card issued by a bank acceptable to us. Hotel Pintar retains the right to refuse any request made by you. If your order is accepted we will inform you by email and we will confirm the identity of the party which you have contracted with. This will usually be Hotel Pintar or may in some cases be a third party. Where a contract is made with a third party Hotel Pintar is not acting as either agent or principal and the contract is made between yourself and that third party and will be subject to the terms of sale which they supply you. When placing an order you undertake that all details you provide to us are true and accurate, that you are an authorised user of the credit or debit card used to place your order and that there are sufficient funds to cover the order.

 

 

 

All Prices Advertised Are subject to Such Changes 

(a) Our Contract
When you place an order, you will receive an acknowledgement e-mail confirming receipt of your order: this email will only be an acknowledgement and will not constitute acceptance of your order. A contract between us will not be formed until we send you confirmation by e-mail that the goods which you ordered have been dispatched to you. Only those goods listed in the confirmation e-mail sent at the time of dispatch will be included in the contract formed.

(b) Pricing and Availability
Whilst we try and ensure that all details, descriptions and prices which appear on this Website are accurate, errors may occur. If we discover an error in the price of any goods which you have ordered we will inform you of this as soon as possible and give you the option of reconfirming your order at the correct price or cancelling it. If we are unable to contact you we will treat the order as cancelled. If you cancel and you have already paid for the goods, you will receive a full refund.

Delivery costs will be charged in addition; such additional charges are clearly displayed where applicable and included in the 'Total Cost'.

(c) Payment
Upon receiving your order we carry out a standard authorization check on your payment card to ensure there are sufficient funds to fulfil the transaction. Your card will be debited upon authorisation being received. The monies received upon the debiting of your card shall be treated as a deposit against the value of the goods you wish to purchase. Once the goods have been despatched and you have been sent a confirmation email the monies paid as a deposit shall be used as consideration for the value of goods you have purchased as listed in the confirmation email.

 

 

 

Disclaimer of Liability

The material displayed on this Website is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy. Unless expressly stated to the contrary to the fullest extent permitted by law Hotel Pintar and its suppliers, content providers and advertisers hereby expressly exclude all conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity and shall not be liable for any damages whatsoever, including but without limitation to any direct, indirect, special, consequential, punitive or incidental damages, or damages for loss of use, profits, data or other intangibles, damage to goodwill or reputation, or the cost of procurement of substitute goods and services, arising out of or related to the use, inability to use, performance or failures of this Website or the Linked Sites and any materials posted thereon, irrespective of whether such damages were foreseeable or arise in contract, tort, equity, restitution, by statute, at common law or otherwise. This does not affect Hotel Pintar's liability for death or personal injury arising from its negligence, fraudulent misrepresentation, misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter or any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

 

 

 

Linking to this Website

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it, but you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists. You must not establish a link from any website that is not owned by you.

This Website must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of this Website other than the home page. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

Disclaimer as to ownership of trade marks, images of personalities and third party copyright

Except where expressly stated to the contrary all persons (including their names and images), third party trade marks and content, services and/or locations featured on this Website are in no way associated, linked or affiliated with Hotel Pintar and you should not rely on the existence of such a connection or affiliation. Any trade marks/names featured on this Website are owned by the respective trade mark owners. Where a trade mark or brand name is referred to it is used solely to describe or identify the products and services and is in no way an assertion that such products or services are endorsed by or connected to Hotel Pintar.

 

 

 

Indemnity

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Hotel Pintar, its directors, officers, employees, consultants, agents, and affiliates, from any and all third party claims, liability, damages and/or costs (including, but not limited to, legal fees) arising from your use this Website or your breach of the Terms of Service.

 

 

 

Variation

Hotel Pintar shall have the right in its absolute discretion at any time and without notice to amend, remove or vary the Services and/or any page of this Website. 

 

 

 

Invalidity

If any part of the Terms of Service is unenforceable (including any provision in which we exclude our liability to you) the enforceability of any other part of the Terms of Service will not be affected all other clauses remaining in full force and effect. So far as possible where any clause/sub-clause or part of a clause/sub-clause can be severed to render the remaining part valid, the clause shall be interpreted accordingly. Alternatively, you agree that the clause shall be rectified and interpreted in such a way that closely resembles the original meaning of the clause /sub-clause as is permitted by law.

 

 

 

Complaints

We operate a complaints handling procedure which we will use to try to resolve disputes when they first arise, please let us know if you have any complaints or comments.

 

 

 

Waiver

If you breach these conditions and we take no action, we will still be entitled to use our rights and remedies in any other situation where you breach these conditions.

 

 

 

Entire Agreement

The above Terms of Service constitute the entire agreement of the parties and supersede any and all preceding and contemporaneous agreements between you and Hotel Pintar. Any waiver of any provision of the Terms of Service will be effective only if in writing and signed by a Director of Hotel Pintar.